Privacy Policy

1. General

We attach utmost importance to protecting your privacy when you use our website www.laschensky.at. Therefore, we will inform you in detail on how your personal information will be processed.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act as of 2000 (DSG), the Data Privacy Amendment Act as of 2018 and the Telecommunications Act as of 2003 (TKG 2003) serve to protect your personal information. We shall exclusively process your data in accordance the respective legal provisions.

Responsible for the processing of your personal information is Laschenskyhof GmbH, Josef-Hauthaler-Strasse 2, 5071 Wals/Viehhausen, Austria (e-mail: info@laschensky.at, phone: +43 (0)662 852361).

2. Data Processor, Recipient

In order to process your personal information, we make use of data processors who help us providing the respective services (e.g. webhosts, internet agencies, voucher online shop providers, room booking tool providers).
These data processors are obliged to thoroughly protect your personal information and must not process these data for any other purpose than for providing our services.

Your personal information will exclusively be shared with service providers that are typical for the respective economic purpose, such as banking institutes (if money is to be transmitted to your account), tax consultants (in case your data is needed for our accounting), or shipping providers (if material is to be mailed to you).

3. Data Integrity and Data Retention

Laschenskyhof GmbH has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data, e.g. against intended or incidental manipulation, loss, destruction, or unauthorised access. The measures taken are subject to periodical verification and continuously updated.

We will store and retain personalised data until the warranty-, guarantee-, limitation and legal retention periods applicable for principals lapse and/or until possible legal disputes, in the course of which respective information is required as evidence, have been settled.

4. Contact Forms

If you submit the contact form, the personal information provided will be processed by the data controller in order to process your enquiry based on the consent given by submitting said form.

Legal or contractual obligations to provide personal information do not exist. However, if you do not disclose your personal information your enquiry will not be transmitted and we will thus not be able to process it.
You are entitled to revoke your consent at any time by written notice. The lawfulness of any processing before said revocation shall not be affected thereby.

Until you object it, the data will further be processed in consistency with the initially agreed purpose of processing on the same legal basis for direct marketing activities in forms that do not require any consent, like the sending of addressed advertising materials by normal mail. In suchlike cases, the respective personal information will be shared with the mail service provider.

You may object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing and advertising services at any time by written notice. If you object, we will no longer process your personal information for direct marketing and advertising purposes.

5. Online Booking of Rooms

Our website uses the room booking software offered by Seekda (a trade mark of Kognitiv Corporation, P.O. Box 40022, Waterloo Square, Waterloo, Ontario CANADA N2J 4V1). This software enables you to book rooms at our hotel.

To learn more about Kognitiv Corporation and their privacy policy, please visit www.kognitiv.com, www.seekda.com or www.seekda.com/en/terms-conditions/.

6. Voucher Online Store

Our website provides the opportunity to buy vouchers of Laschenskyhof GmbH through the shop EXTRA BOOKING (EXTRA BOOKING GmbH, Schiffmanngasse 22, 5020 Salzburg, Austria).

The privacy policy of EXTRA BOOKING is available at www.extrabooking.com/datenschutzerklaerung.

7. Server Log Files

For technical reasons, the below user data transmitted by your internet browser to our web server are recorded and stored in protocol files (so called “server log files”) whenever you access our website:

– Browser type and version
– Operating system used
– The website you come from (referrer URL)
– The website you are visiting
– Date and time of your access
– Your internet protocol (IP) address

These anonymised data are stored separate from any other personal information possibly submitted by you and can thus not be used to identify specific individuals. Said data is evaluated for statistical purposes to optimise our website and services.

These data are stored in individual-related form for a limited period of four weeks only. Subsequently, the IP address and host name will be anonymised.

8. Cookies

8.1. Use of Cookies

This website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that serve to store information. If you access a website, this website may place a cookie on your computer. If subsequently our website is accessed from the same terminal device again the website can read the data from formerly stored cookies and thus e.g. identify if the user has already visited the website before and which sections of it were of particular interest on that occasion. Cookies and the information stored by them can either be returned to the website that generated them (First Party Cookie) or sent to another website they belong to (Third Party Cookie). Cookies make websites more comfortable to use and more efficient.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies” and as such will be deleted from hard disk automatically when you shut down your browser. Additionally, though, we also make use of cookies that remain on your hard disk even when the “browser session” has ended. This mainly serves to allow for adapting our website to the personal interests and requirements of returning users.

When our website is accessed, the below data will be recorded by cookies:
– Session ID
– Consent to the cookie bar
Said data are exclusively collected in anonymised form and can thus not be related to individual users.
– CookieConsent: Serves to store your consent to the use of cookies.
– TrackingDisabled: Serves to store the tracking status.

8.2. Third Party Cookies

Additionally, our website makes use of these services provided by third parties, which might place cookies while you are visiting our website:
Performance cookies to enhance the user experience:
– Google Analytics (refer to item 9)
Marketing cookies to control advertising campaigns:
– currently not applicable
Other third party service providers that might place cookies:
– Google Maps Integration
– YouTube Video Integration
– Google Fonts
– Online booking tool offered by Kognitiv
– Voucher shop offered by INCERT
– Holidaycheck.at Widget

8.3. Cookie Settings

Users can define how their web browser handles cookies and which cookies will be accepted or rejected by adapting their browser’s settings. Where exactly these settings can be found depends on the web browser you use. For more information, please refer to your browser’s “help” function. Restricting the use of cookies might result in the user not being able to make full use of all functions this website provides.

9. Google Analytics

This website makes use of Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Our relationship to Google is based on adequacy decisions made by the European Commission since Google practises self-certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield. Moreover, we have entered into an order data processing agreement with Google.

If you access our website, specific software establishes a connection to Google servers and transmits data to them. Some of the servers may be based in the US. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses cookies to store information on the users of this website and to analyse their user behaviour. This website provides the function “Activate IP anonymization”. That means, Google will shorten your IP address within EU member states or other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, full IP addresses will be transmitted to US-based Google servers and abbreviated there.

According to information provided by Google itself, Google uses the data collected to evaluate the utilisation of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services related to the use of this website and the internet in general. Moreover, Google might disclose said information to third parties if so required by law or if these third parties process the respective information on behalf of Google.

For detailed information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please refer to the privacy policy of Google or Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics
You can generally prevent your user data being collected by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading ad installing the following browser-plug in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can prevent your user data being collected by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking the link below. It places an opt-out cookie that prevents the collection of your data whenever you return to this website in future: Deactivate Google Analytics.

10. Use of Links:

The websites offered by Laschenskyhof GmbH contain links to websites not operated by Laschenskyhof GmbH, the reliability and content of which is outside our reasonable control. These websites are subject to the data privacy policy of their respective owner.

11. Your Rights

If the processing of your data requires your consent, we shall obtain your explicit consent before we process the respective information. In general, we do not process personal information of minors.
You are entitled to revoke consents given to your personal information being processed at any time. However, the lawfulness of processing your personal information before such objection was received shall remain unaffected thereby.

Moreover, you may at any time request information on which of your personal information we store, have it being corrected or deleted, or restrict its processing and/or transmission. To exercise your respective rights, please contact Laschenskyhof GmbH at info@laschensky.at.

Moreover, you are entitled to object to the processing of your personal information. In this case, we will cease any such processing.

Finally, you are entitled to lodge complaints with the competent data protection authority. To do so, please contact Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

12. Google Fonts

On our website, we use Google Fonts offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Fonts are used without any authentication and without cookies being sent to Google Fonts’ API. If you have a Google account, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google merely captures the use of CSS and the fonts used and reliably stores this data. For more information please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

13. Google Maps


On our website, we use Google Maps offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). If you use this map’s functions data will be transmitted to Google. To learn more about the data collected by Google and what they are used for please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

14. Our Contact Data

Laschenskyhof GmbH
Josef-Hauthaler-Strasse 2
A-5071 Wals/Viehhausen

Phone: +43 (0)662 852361
Fax: +43 (0)662 852361 – 54
info@laschensky.at

Version: April 2019